Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Having technical difficulties with Supermodel? Last-minute wardrobe malfunction? Get help here.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby beatle » Mon Apr 11, 2016 7:21 am

Since yesterday Magical Truck Adventure is playable, but i don't know which is the Jump button.

In Supermodel.ini don't show neither.
beatle
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 7:40 pm

Re: Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby Bart » Mon Apr 11, 2016 7:26 am

Controls are not hooked up at all. I don't even really know how the actual game works.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2178
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby beatle » Mon Apr 11, 2016 7:32 am

Bart wrote:Controls are not hooked up at all. I don't even really know how the actual game works.


The wagon movement works pushing left, right, the others actions don't.
beatle
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 7:40 pm

Re: Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby Shekel » Mon Apr 11, 2016 2:52 pm

I can't even get to the title :) It takes a very long time just to get to the warning screen and it just stays there with the console spitting out "incomplete data" over and over again.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby Bart » Mon Apr 11, 2016 3:04 pm

Use the legacy renderer. Then, make a save state when the game boots up and load that when using the new renderer.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2178
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby Shekel » Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:28 pm

Ahh, legacy. Right, thanks.

I always make save states, they're great but the problem is they always need redoing in a new version.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby Bart » Mon Apr 11, 2016 6:00 pm

Not always. The VROM texture fix did change the format, though, breaking old states. For the official release, I will change the save state format number which will prevent Supermodel from accidentally loading old, incompatible states.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2178
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby Shekel » Tue Apr 12, 2016 4:41 am

Sweet, that would be a good feature.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby Shekel » Tue Apr 12, 2016 7:46 am

I notice that you can get into the region menu with this game

MAGICAL TRUCK ADVENTURE (Model 3 Step 2)
Enter Self-test Mode
Press “Left Start Button” 2X
Press “Service Button”
Press “Left Start Button”
Press “Service Button”
Press “Test Button


But can't change from Japan. Is this normal?
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: Jump button in Magical Truck Adventure

Postby Bart » Tue Apr 12, 2016 7:48 am

Probably. Many games, like Daytona 2, do not let you change the region or require a secret code to do so.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2178
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Next

Return to The Fitting Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron