ECA and 4-speed shifter

Having technical difficulties with Supermodel? Last-minute wardrobe malfunction? Get help here.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

ECA and 4-speed shifter

Postby Shekel » Wed Apr 12, 2017 5:55 am

There's an option in ECA to use a 4-speed shifter instead of the default up/down, but setting the config.xml to <input type="shift4" /> isn't working for me, the game is just stuck in neutral.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: ECA and 4-speed shifter

Postby HarryTuttle » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:06 am

Shekel wrote:There's an option in ECA to use a 4-speed shifter instead of the default up/down, but setting the config.xml to <input type="shift4" /> isn't working for me, the game is just stuck in neutral.


I've tried that and it works for me. Here's an except from my supermodel.ini:
Code: Select all
; Up/down shifter manual transmission (all racers)
InputGearShiftDown = "JOY1_BUTTON3"
InputGearShiftUp = "JOY1_BUTTON1"

; 4-Speed manual transmission (Daytona 2, Sega Rally 2, Scud Race)
InputGearShift1 = "JOY1_RXAXIS_NEG+JOY1_RYAXIS_NEG"
InputGearShift2 = "JOY1_RXAXIS_NEG+JOY1_RYAXIS_POS"
InputGearShift3 = "JOY1_RXAXIS_POS+JOY1_RYAXIS_NEG"
InputGearShift4 = "JOY1_RXAXIS_POS+JOY1_RYAXIS_POS"
InputGearShiftN = "JOY1_BUTTON12"

I've mapped the gears to the 4 corners of my joypad's right analog stick, I've also mapped "Neutral" to a button otherwise I should keep my thumb always on the stick to keep the gear on.

The concept is the same for every analog/digital stick. The "InputGearShiftDown/Up" in this case is an emulator macro to gear up and down, instead of using the stick. That's the same behavior as Scud or Daytona 2.
User avatar
HarryTuttle
 
Posts: 558
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 8:57 am

Re: ECA and 4-speed shifter

Postby Shekel » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:14 am

I've always had gears working, be up/down or 4 way, but couldn't seem to get ECA to work as a 4-way. Wonder why..

EDIT: Never mind, I updated and it works now. My build was recent but probably just before the ECA network check skip so whatever's changed since then has had an impact.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm


Return to The Fitting Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: krsjoker and 1 guest