Supermodel 4K

Having technical difficulties with Supermodel? Last-minute wardrobe malfunction? Get help here.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Supermodel 4K

Postby Atrain9 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:03 am

Hello, I’m trying to figure out how to run supermodel in 4K and am not sure if it works. I have been able to get my resolutions to 3840x720 with no probs . Curious to know if I’m doing it right and if not could someone share there 4K settings with me!
Atrain9
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:33 pm

Re: Supermodel 4K

Postby JackoHedge » Sat Jan 06, 2018 5:49 am

Did you tryed to Alt+F4 the game ?
Sorry if I speak english like a Belgian cow... ^^,
User avatar
JackoHedge
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:39 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Supermodel 4K

Postby IceMan » Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:19 am

JackoHedge wrote:Did you tryed to Alt+F4 the game ?


Do you mean Alt+Return to go full screen? Otherwise it exits with Alt+F4!
IceMan
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 9:08 am

Re: Supermodel 4K

Postby JackoHedge » Sun Jan 14, 2018 6:14 am

Yeah, I sooo lack of sleep lately... xD

The thing is, if I got it right, 3D elements aren't rendered in native mode then stretched, they are information that are interpretted like vectors in Illustrator or InkScape. That means that you can render it at any resolution, it will always look neat.
Textures, however, are in native mode then stretched to fit the resolution and may pixellate.
I don't think there's anything we can do about it except re-create those textures in high-rez mode and replace the original ones by the new ones (like Daytona USA HD did)... That means alot of work.

But, once again, I might be wrong...
Sorry if I speak english like a Belgian cow... ^^,
User avatar
JackoHedge
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:39 pm
Location: Belgium


Return to The Fitting Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest