Loading SaveStates from Command Line

Having technical difficulties with Supermodel? Last-minute wardrobe malfunction? Get help here.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Loading SaveStates from Command Line

Postby artman999999 » Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:04 pm

Simple question -

Is loading a save state from command line launch possible? I'd love to skip the lengthy test at the start of LA Machineguns, or allow users to jump to the extra level of Star Wars Trilogy without having to slug it out through all 3 prior levels. But to date, the only way I see to do it is to set up an .ahk that hits F7 a second or two after the program starts, which is a pretty lame workaround if a more direct solution exists.
artman999999
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 9:36 am

Re: Loading SaveStates from Command Line

Postby Bart » Sun Mar 25, 2018 1:40 pm

No such option exists but would be simple to add. I’ll try to remember to do so when I get a chance.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2202
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Loading SaveStates from Command Line

Postby Bart » Mon Mar 26, 2018 4:00 pm

I've added the option and committed it to SVN. It will be usable with -load-state=<file> or by setting InitStateFile in Supermodel.ini.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2202
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Loading SaveStates from Command Line

Postby artman999999 » Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:03 pm

Awesome stuff! Thanks! -A
artman999999
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 9:36 am


Return to The Fitting Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron