Using Supermodel Emulator via .bat file system

Having technical difficulties with Supermodel? Last-minute wardrobe malfunction? Get help here.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Using Supermodel Emulator via .bat file system

Postby ark216 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:57 pm

Hello Everyone,
I have recently switched to using the Supermodel emulator via .bat file system where you need to create .bat files for each game and one .bat file in order to configure controls. This was done so that i can use the latest builds as all the GUI interfaces out there (as per my knowledge) don't use the latest builds. I am not good at cmd line so i found out that running the emualtor via .bat file system is a more "accessible" approach over the cmd line.

However that has lead me to some issues and i hope someone can help me out.

1) I added putting "-force-feedback" line just after this line "supermodel -config-inputs -input-system=xinput" and the FFB/rumble doesn't seem to work.

2) I am using someone's NVRAM that i found on the web, but it is not being loaded.The same NVRAM files when used with a GUI and launched do work (Sega Rally 2 special cars unlocked).

3) How to configure "gun games" as "raw input" using this .bat file system. ( I was able to configure xinput controls, but don't know how to configure light gun games in the cmd/dos window which gets launched when the you double click the .bat file for configuring controls).

4) Cannot enter Sega Rally 2 "test mode" and it freezes the emulator when i hit the "test menu" key. As was told earlier that i need to wait till the textures load up in the attract mode, which i clearly did, despite my waiting it always freezes up.

Help much appreciated

Thanks!
ark216
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:27 pm

Re: Using Supermodel Emulator via .bat file system

Postby spiffo » Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:22 pm

I'm using r735 on Windows 10 with a XBOX360 Controller

1 This is my Batch File for Daytona2 Supermodel.exe ROMS\daytona2.zip -input-system=xinput -fullscreen -force-feedback and the Force Feedback works for me!

2 Why would you use someone else's NVRAM, you've got me there, what's the purpose?

3 You substitute the -input-system=xinput for -input-system=rawinput in the Batch File.

4 Sorry, I don't have that problem, I can get into the Test Menu.
spiffo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:14 am

Re: Using Supermodel Emulator via .bat file system

Postby ark216 » Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:36 am

spiffo wrote:I'm using r735 on Windows 10 with a XBOX360 Controller

1 This is my Batch File for Daytona2 Supermodel.exe ROMS\daytona2.zip -input-system=xinput -fullscreen -force-feedback and the Force Feedback works for me!

2 Why would you use someone else's NVRAM, you've got me there, what's the purpose?

3 You substitute the -input-system=xinput for -input-system=rawinput in the Batch File.

4 Sorry, I don't have that problem, I can get into the Test Menu.


Thanks i will try and see if i face any issues and will get back to you.
ark216
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:27 pm

Re: Using Supermodel Emulator via .bat file system

Postby ark216 » Fri Nov 23, 2018 9:50 am

spiffo wrote:I'm using r735 on Windows 10 with a XBOX360 Controller

1 This is my Batch File for Daytona2 Supermodel.exe ROMS\daytona2.zip -input-system=xinput -fullscreen -force-feedback and the Force Feedback works for me!

2 Why would you use someone else's NVRAM, you've got me there, what's the purpose?

3 You substitute the -input-system=xinput for -input-system=rawinput in the Batch File.

4 Sorry, I don't have that problem, I can get into the Test Menu.


Thanks your suggestions did help me however i would like to know a few things:
1) How do i configure controls via a .bat file method? What sort of line i should add that would make me do so.
2) How do i enable the widescreen, i did add -widescreen line to my game but that did not help.
3) How do i enable a cursor/cross hair in the on-rail shooters games via the .bat file method?
ark216
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:27 pm

Re: Using Supermodel Emulator via .bat file system

Postby Bart » Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:25 am

I understand that people aren't used to using command lines these days but it really isn't that hard and given the effort put into developing Supermodel and documenting it, I feel justified in my belief that users should put some effort into actually learning to use it. It's not that hard. I literally give step-by-step instructions with pictures on the Supermodel help page! It's amazing how many hours people will expend just to save themselves 30 minutes of focused mental energy.

Why are the following three steps (assuming Supermodel was installed in a folder called 'Supermodel' on your C: drive, as the Help page explains) so difficult?

1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type "cd\Supermodel"
3. Type "supermodel scud.zip"

You're going to spend way more time setting up batch files!

If you simply insist on batch files, however, you still need to read Supermodel's README.txt thoroughly and understand how the program works! There you will learn that simply running "supermodel" in the command prompt prints a help text that lists all of the supported options, including "-wide-screen" (but not "-widescreen"). You'll also learn that the config file, Supermodel.ini, can be set up to specify options on a per-game basis. You can enable the cursor in shooting games there. You can set wide-screen mode for e.g. Scud Race but not Virtua Fighter 3. You can customize any of the options as you'd like!

All you have to do is read the documentation, starting with the Help page and then README.txt itself, and maybe supplementing that with a little bit of Googling about the Windows command prompt. Then, everything will either make sense or you can field more specific questions that at least demonstrate you've put in more than a cursory effort.

If there's a problem with the documentation, then please be specific about how I can make it better in the future. Does it need to be organized differently? Or is it simply too much to expect of people to read a manual these days?
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2295
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Using Supermodel Emulator via .bat file system

Postby Joaquim Gonçalves » Thu Nov 29, 2018 4:00 pm

With one .bat as shortcut from the C:\Supermodel i can edit, change rom name and play any game you want. :)
Grab my .bat from here: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1138

If i missing something Bart, please tell me and i will attach in to the document file. :?
Hehe Boy!
User avatar
Joaquim Gonçalves
 
Posts: 500
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:12 pm
Location: Portugal


Return to The Fitting Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests