Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Having technical difficulties with Supermodel? Last-minute wardrobe malfunction? Get help here.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby Darkness Knight » Thu May 24, 2012 10:24 am

Hi Guys =), supermodel recognizes automatically the wheel logitech G27? I want play Scud Race in my PC =D.

Salu2 - Darkness Knight
Darkness Knight
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 10:19 am

Re: Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby orimarc » Thu May 24, 2012 6:47 pm

Nope, but you can configure the controls using -config-inputs or a frontend.
User avatar
orimarc
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 9:17 am

Re: Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby Darkness Knight » Thu May 24, 2012 7:04 pm

orimarc wrote:Nope, but you can configure the controls using -config-inputs or a frontend.


Ok, but work good the grades of G27? for ex. in Scud Race?

Salu2 - Darkness Knight
Darkness Knight
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 10:19 am

Re: Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby Darby_UK » Fri May 25, 2012 12:21 am

Darkness Knight wrote:
orimarc wrote:Nope, but you can configure the controls using -config-inputs or a frontend.


Ok, but work good the grades of G27? for ex. in Scud Race?

Salu2 - Darkness Knight


Yes definately works great in Scud Race

My G27 showing force feedback on Daytona - just as good on Scud.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X7dEsNCX0XA

I had a Scud Cab, and the two feel very very similar.
Darby_UK
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 11:23 am

Re: Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby nuexzz.. » Fri May 25, 2012 5:47 am

friend is not difficult, just put the active screen where you configure control
Code: Select all
 -config-inputs


luck ;)
User avatar
nuexzz..
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby Darkness Knight » Fri May 25, 2012 8:35 am

Thanks for yours answers =D.

Salu2 - Darkness Knight
Darkness Knight
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 10:19 am

Re: Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby TheSupermodel3 » Mon May 28, 2012 5:41 pm

Here,my supermodel.ini (for G27,RF top gun 2...) ENJOY:

You can play with H shifter with neutral shift...for better feeling ever!




;*** Configuration file generated by Supermodel UI® (v0.8 build 102)
;****


[ Global ]

;****
;*** User preferences
;****

XResolution = 1920
YResolution = 1080
Throttle = 1
FullScreen = 1
WideScreen = 1
FlipStereo = 1
Balance = 1
ForceFeedback = 1


;****
;*** General input configuration
;****

InputStart1 = "KEY_1,JOY1_BUTTON19"
InputStart2 = "KEY_2,JOY2_BUTTON19"
InputCoin1 = "KEY_3,JOY1_BUTTON17"
InputCoin2 = "KEY_4,JOY2_BUTTON17"
InputServiceA = "KEY_5"
InputServiceB = "KEY_7"
InputTestA = "KEY_6"
InputTestB = "KEY_8"
InputJoyDown = "KEY_DOWN,JOY1_DOWN"
InputJoyDown2 = "JOY2_DOWN"
InputJoyLeft = "KEY_LEFT,JOY1_LEFT"
InputJoyLeft2 = "JOY2_LEFT"
InputJoyRight = "KEY_RIGHT,JOY1_RIGHT"
InputJoyRight2 = "JOY2_RIGHT"
InputJoyUp = "KEY_UP,JOY1_UP"
InputJoyUp2 = "JOY2_UP"
InputEscape = "KEY_F,JOY1_BUTTON4"
InputEscape2 = "JOY2_BUTTON4"
InputGuard = "KEY_D,JOY1_BUTTON3"
InputGuard2 = "JOY2_BUTTON3"
InputKick = "KEY_S,JOY1_BUTTON2"
InputKick2 = "JOY2_BUTTON2"
InputPunch = "KEY_A,JOY1_BUTTON1"
InputPunch2 = "JOY2_BUTTON1"
InputBeat = "KEY_S,JOY1_BUTTON2"
InputCharge = "KEY_D,JOY1_BUTTON3"
InputJump = "KEY_F,JOY1_BUTTON4"
InputShift = "KEY_A,JOY1_BUTTON1"
InputLongPass = "KEY_S,JOY1_BUTTON2"
InputLongPass2 = "JOY2_BUTTON2"
InputShortPass = "KEY_A,JOY1_BUTTON1"
InputShortPass2 = "JOY2_BUTTON1"
InputShoot = "KEY_D,JOY1_BUTTON3"
InputShoot2 = "JOY2_BUTTON3"
InputSteering = "JOY1_XAXIS"
InputSteeringLeft = "KEY_LEFT"
InputSteeringRight = "KEY_RIGHT"
InputBrake = "KEY_DOWN,JOY1_RZAxis_NEG"
InputAccelerator = "KEY_UP,JOY1_YAxis_NEG"
InputGearShift1 = "JOY1_BUTTON9"
InputGearShift2 = "JOY1_BUTTON10"
InputGearShift3 = "JOY1_BUTTON11"
InputGearShift4 = "JOY1_BUTTON12"
InputGearShiftN = "!JOY1_BUTTON9+!JOY1_BUTTON10+!JOY1_BUTTON11+!JOY1_BUTTON12"
InputVR1 = "KEY_A,JOY1_BUTTON1"
InputVR2 = "KEY_S,JOY1_BUTTON2"
InputVR3 = "KEY_D,JOY1_BUTTON3"
InputVR4 = "KEY_F,JOY1_BUTTON4"
InputViewChange = "KEY_A,JOY1_BUTTON1"
InputHandBrake = "KEY_S,JOY1_BUTTON2"
InputTwinJoyCrouch = "KEY_R,JOY1_BUTTON2"
InputTwinJoyForward = "KEY_UP,JOY1_YAXIS_NEG"
InputTwinJoyJump = "KEY_E,JOY1_BUTTON1"
InputTwinJoyReverse = "KEY_DOWN,JOY1_YAXIS_POS"
InputTwinJoyStrafeLeft = "KEY_LEFT,JOY1_XAXIS_NEG"
InputTwinJoyStrafeRight = "KEY_RIGHT,JOY1_XAXIS_POS"
InputTwinJoyTurnLeft = "KEY_Q,JOY1_RXAXIS_NEG"
InputTwinJoyTurnRight = "KEY_W,JOY1_RXAXIS_POS"
InputTwinJoyShot1 = "KEY_A,JOY1_BUTTON5"
InputTwinJoyShot2 = "KEY_S,JOY1_BUTTON6"
InputTwinJoyTurbo1 = "KEY_Z,JOY1_BUTTON7"
InputTwinJoyTurbo2 = "KEY_X,JOY1_BUTTON8"
InputAnalogJoyDown = "KEY_DOWN"
InputAnalogJoyLeft = "KEY_LEFT"
InputAnalogJoyRight = "KEY_RIGHT"
InputAnalogJoyUp = "KEY_UP"
InputAnalogJoyX = "JOY_XAXIS,MOUSE_XAXIS"
InputAnalogJoyY = "JOY_YAXIS,MOUSE_YAXIS"
InputAnalogJoyTrigger = "KEY_A,JOY_BUTTON1,MOUSE_LEFT_BUTTON"
InputAnalogJoyEvent = "KEY_S,JOY_BUTTON2,MOUSE_RIGHT_BUTTON"
InputGunDown = "KEY_DOWN"
InputGunLeft = "KEY_LEFT"
InputGunRight = "KEY_RIGHT"
InputGunUp = "KEY_UP"
InputGunX = "MOUSE_XAXIS,JOY1_XAXIS"
InputGunX2 = "JOY2_XAXIS"
InputGunY = "MOUSE_YAXIS,JOY1_YAXIS"
InputGunY2 = "JOY2_YAXIS"
InputOffscreen = "KEY_S,JOY1_BUTTON4,MOUSE_RIGHT_BUTTON"
InputOffscreen2 = "JOY2_BUTTON2"
InputTrigger = "KEY_A,JOY1_BUTTON1,MOUSE_LEFT_BUTTON"
InputTrigger2 = "JOY2_BUTTON1"
InputAutoTrigger = 1
InputAutoTrigger2 = 0
- os: 7 /64 bits
- I5 2500k @ 4.5 ghz
- Sapphire HD 7970 @ 1150/1800 mhz
- 8go kingston DDR3 1600 mhz
- ssd crucial m4 128go
- AKASA venom 750 W
- xbox360 wireless pad + Fanatec csr wheel+ G27+ems top gun...
- LED 1080p Samsung 46"
User avatar
TheSupermodel3
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 5:12 pm
Location: France

Re: Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby Darkness Knight » Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:41 pm

Thanks for the configuration, works pretty well =), but what degrees uses with your wheel? I testing in 270º.........

Salu2 - Darkness Knight
Darkness Knight
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 10:19 am

Re: Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby Stoneman » Tue Mar 27, 2018 2:21 am

Thanks. This good old post helped me a lot to get my supermodel with G27 running. Its fantastic, a dream came true :)

When my G27 is connected, every time the supermodel -config-inputs is ending with an error when i push any button. So I needed to enter the correct AXIS/Button names into the config. Now I have one question:

Does anybody know the AXIS Name of the Clutch pedal? I want to break with the left pedal, not with the middle pedal.
Stoneman
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:34 am

Re: Logitech G27 is supported by default in Supermodel?

Postby MrThunderwing » Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:00 am

Stoneman wrote:Thanks. This good old post helped me a lot to get my supermodel with G27 running. Its fantastic, a dream came true :)

When my G27 is connected, every time the supermodel -config-inputs is ending with an error when i push any button. So I needed to enter the correct AXIS/Button names into the config. Now I have one question:

Does anybody know the AXIS Name of the Clutch pedal? I want to break with the left pedal, not with the middle pedal.


If you use the -config-inputs option, have a look through the different options the come up in the command line window and you'll see that there's one that lets supermodel identify and calibrate joystick and wheel axes. You should be able to identify it that way.
User avatar
MrThunderwing
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Next

Return to The Fitting Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests