Page 166 of 170

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 3:43 pm
by Bart
This is weird. I just looked at it. It appears that:

- Fog is not involved.
- Scroll fog is not involved.
- Color offset registers are not involved.
- Nothing strange with color 0.

The palette is actually corrupted. I think the game is either 1) loading the palette from the wrong place, computing it incorrectly (very unlikely that there are any CPU bugs left that could cause this), 2) failing to recompute/reload the palette due to a timing bug, or 3) accessing VRAM in some unusual way (perhaps byte-by-byte rather than the usual 32 bits at a time). I need to examine how the level is loaded.

Can you produce save states that are earlier (at the level select screen for example)? Also, if it's possible, a save state just before finishing the fight on the Dural version of Jeffry's stage. Then give me instructions how to load up the incorrect version of the level.

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 5:32 pm
by Ian
Maybe the same issue as with the Japanese version of scud? Where all the 2d elements are all using the wrong palette?

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 6:17 pm
by Bart
Completely forgot about that! I should look at it again but I don’t ever recall anything weird happening there...

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:18 pm
by Bart
I just noticed something interesting in scudj: after the course is selected, there is no level loading screen ("decided like this"). I don't know if this is how it was on the real machine or if this also an emulation bug related to timing or something like that.

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:07 am
by MichaelMichael54321
Bart wrote:I just noticed something interesting in scudj: after the course is selected, there is no level loading screen ("decided like this"). I don't know if this is how it was on the real machine or if this also an emulation bug related to timing or something like that.

I know the japanese-regioned Scud Race Plus has that screen present as confirmed by myself from running the game and this Youtube video...

As for the original, Fatalita has a video of him (and a friend) playing on 2 of the 4 linked cabinets, and in that video, there's a loading screen, so I'm likely leaning towards an emulation bug, but hey, there's a comparison... :geek:

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:48 am
by model123
Hello Developer

This is not a rendering bug
Shadows overlap foot on real hardware as well

Image

Google Translation

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:51 am
by Ian
For Bart from the video linked above

Image

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:11 am
by model123
Hello Bart

I made some state save
http://www.mediafire.com/file/wm54tck5pzt7glz/vf3tb_4.zip/file

Image


Confirmation method

Introduction In the service menu game assignment
Stage select sets on the challenger

1) 1P, 2P Start game and choose character
2) Challenger to move the cursor to Jeffry stage
3) Hold down the start button until the challenger times out
4) Jeffry Stage Dural version Play in the game
5) The one who loses re-challenges
6) Challenger sets the cursor to Jeffry stage
7) The challenger decides the stage while pressing the start button
8) The sky color is bad Jeffry Stage VF3version becomes

Google Translation

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:13 pm
by YoYo09
Ian
r766 version test.
Unlike previous versions Fighting Viper 2 works very low frame.
Is it a bug?

Re: Lastest Build WIP r765 Discuss (do not post builds) DAT+

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 11:40 pm
by Bart
I just tried save state #2. I held down the Player 2 start button ('2' for me) until it began and it looked normal. Can you try it with your save state as well?

vf3tb_ok.jpg
vf3tb_ok.jpg (35.38 KiB) Viewed 2320 times