Supermodel with G27 issue

Discuss Supermodel and your favorite Model 3 games. Show off your latest threads, this is the place to see and be seen.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby shitoken » Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:24 pm

HI friends
I am new here and joined this forum for requesting some help.
I have a problem with setting up the G27 my brakes and accelerator does not work at all.
Wheel and Manual gear work fine.

G27 profiler I have already untick the combine pedals and set the degree to 200.
If I change to KEY_UP AND KEY_DOWN than my panel stick can control speed and break.

I have set Sega Emulator 2 and MAME, Demul , all work without issue.

Below are the config details, Hope members here can help me out thank you so much.

InputSteering = "JOY1_XAXIS"
InputSteeringLeft = "KEY_LEFT"
InputSteeringRight = "KEY_RIGHT"
InputBrake = "JOY1_RZAXIS_NEG"
InputAccelerator = "JOY1_YAXIS_NEG"
InputGearShift1 = "JOY1_BUTTON9"
InputGearShift2 = "JOY1_BUTTON10"
InputGearShift3 = "JOY1_BUTTON11"
InputGearShift4 = "JOY1_BUTTON12"
InputGearShiftN = "!JOY1_BUTTON9+!JOY1_BUTTON10+!JOY1_BUTTON11+!JOY1_BUTTON12"
InputVR1 = "KEY_A,JOY1_BUTTON1"
InputVR2 = "KEY_S,JOY1_BUTTON2"
InputVR3 = "KEY_D,JOY1_BUTTON3"
InputVR4 = "KEY_F,JOY1_BUTTON4"
InputViewChange = "KEY_A,JOY1_BUTTON1"
InputHandBrake = "KEY_S,JOY1_BUTTON2"
shitoken
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:27 pm

Re: Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby shitoken » Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:26 am

Hope someone can help me.
shitoken
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:27 pm

Re: Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby Cel_da » Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:24 am

Hi there,
i have a G27 and no problems in my configuration.
I can send u my config file later, i have it in my other computer.
But did u use the -config-inputs in the comand line?
Cel_da
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:51 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby shitoken » Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:02 am

I am using supermodel UI, I did not use config input command line.
I added the config inputs into ini of other users here who using the G27.
Everything work fine except the pedals.
shitoken
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:27 pm

Re: Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby Cel_da » Sun Dec 04, 2016 9:51 am

InputSteering = "JOY4_XAXIS"
InputSteeringLeft = "KEY_LEFT"
InputSteeringRight = "KEY_RIGHT"
InputBrake = "KEY_Q,JOY4_RZAxis_NEG"
InputAccelerator = "KEY_E,JOY4_YAxis_NEG"
InputGearShift1 = "JOY4_BUTTON9"
InputGearShift2 = "JOY4_BUTTON10"
InputGearShift3 = "JOY4_BUTTON11"
InputGearShift4 = "JOY4_BUTTON12"
InputGearShiftN = "!JOY4_BUTTON9+!JOY4_BUTTON10+!JOY4_BUTTON11+!JOY4_BUTTON12"
InputGearShiftDown = "JOY4_BUTTON6"
InputGearShiftUp = "JOY4_BUTTON5"
InputVR1 = "KEY_A,JOY4_BUTTON1"
InputVR2 = "KEY_S,JOY4_BUTTON2"
InputVR3 = "KEY_D,JOY4_BUTTON3"
InputVR4 = "KEY_F,JOY4_BUTTON4"
InputViewChange = "KEY_A,JOY4_BUTTON1"
InputHandBrake = "KEY_S,JOY4_BUTTON7"

These are my settings, everithing works fine, even the peddals...my steering wheel is the JOY 4, see if this helps!
Cel_da
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:51 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby terminento » Sun Dec 04, 2016 5:58 pm

Gotta try these setting myself!
User avatar
terminento
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:08 am

Re: Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby shitoken » Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:16 am

HI Cel

I will try this again, mine is JOY1 ,
What is Key Q and Key E? Do you mean Key up and Key down is this important?

InputBrake = "KEY_Q,JOY4_RZAxis_NEG"
InputAccelerator = "KEY_E,JOY4_YAxis_NEG"

How did you set the G27 Profiler , picture will be very helpful

appreciate your help friend
shitoken
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:27 pm

Re: Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby Shekel » Mon Dec 05, 2016 2:42 am

I would love to have helped but I don't have a Logitech wheel any more. What you said in your first post does look correct, though so I'm not sure what the issue is. Maybe it's related to SUpermodel-UI.

You should run supermodel with -config-inputs and I think that would work. Do you know how to do it?
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby Cel_da » Mon Dec 05, 2016 5:32 am

Hi,
The letters aren´t important, i use them with JoytoKey to use with other emulators and arcade machine.
The important is the JOY that corresponds to your G27 (i assume it´s 1 for you)...
I don´t use the Logitech software for nothing (use the default values) and works great. Test my settings in your ini file (with your JOY1) and forget about the letters (it´s the keyboard), if you can´t make it work use the comand prompt (that´s the best way) if you need help using the command prompt then say something, but i think there´s some instructions in the forum...

good luck!
Cel_da
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:51 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Supermodel with G27 issue

Postby shitoken » Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:14 am

Hi friends
Tried your setting , but pedals still the same.
How to use the command prompt?
shitoken
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 10:27 pm

Next

Return to The Catwalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests