Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Discuss Supermodel and your favorite Model 3 games. Show off your latest threads, this is the place to see and be seen.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby MrThunderwing » Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:10 pm

Not familiar with that program myself. I used to use a program called DS3 tool to use my Dualshock 3 pad on the PC, it let you use it like either a Directinput device or to emulate an Xbox 360 pad. I haven't updated it for years now (as I bought a cheap Xbox 360 a few years back) but it might be worth looking into to see if they now support DS4.
User avatar
MrThunderwing
 
Posts: 471
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby VirtuaHunter » Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:03 am

For PS3 I remember using a program called motionjoy or something like that.
On this new pc I just use the official sony drivers for Dualshock 3 (that are direct input only), since I use the dualshock 4 for everything else.

As for the model 2 issue, I tried to enable xinput in the .ini file without connecting any pad or device, and it still crash as soon as I press the "configure controls", so it's not a DS4windows problem.
I use the M2 1.1a
User avatar
VirtuaHunter
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 6:47 am

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby VirtuaHunter » Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:56 am

VirtuaHunter wrote:For PS3 I remember using a program called motionjoy or something like that.
On this new pc I just use the official sony drivers for Dualshock 3 (that are direct input only), since I use the dualshock 4 for everything else.

As for the model 2 issue, I tried to enable xinput in the .ini file without connecting any pad or device, and it still crash as soon as I press the "configure controls", so it's not a DS4windows problem.
I use the M2 1.1a


turn out that it was some configuration files the cause of the emulator crashes.
Just deleting the .input file in the CFG folder solved the issue.
User avatar
VirtuaHunter
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 6:47 am

Previous

Return to The Catwalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests

cron