Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Discuss Supermodel and your favorite Model 3 games. Show off your latest threads, this is the place to see and be seen.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby ConversusVans » Mon Dec 05, 2016 10:28 pm

M2 Emulator runs for me on my stock Windows 10 Home Premium on my Asus X555UB laptop. Been killing time (and zombies) with HOTD 1 on it lately. Played it more than Harley on Supermodel alone. :P

Speaking of which, I am having a similar issue trying to install the 1998 Windows PC version HOTD 1 on Win10 Home Premium (just curious to see how it holds up compared to the arcade version). I get "The instruction at 0fce78fb referenced memory at 00000000. The memory could not be read from"; other times it just doesn't open. I don't have the physical copy, though.
- Conversus W. Vans (Paul)
User avatar
ConversusVans
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: The Abandoned Land

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby MaLDo » Wed Dec 07, 2016 1:54 am

Elsemi M2 Emulator works great for me on Windows 10.

Only want to say that, if you use new versions, "disable/enable throttle" option is not present.

With this option that exists in 0.9 version, you can disable fixed tic and games run smooth in 60 hz screen at 60 fps.
Without this option, games run at exact framerate as arcade boards, 57.5 fps, so are a stuttering mess in 60 hz screens.

Problem is 0.9 version doesn't have fixes like Jackie hair position or cloth/hair physics for other characters in VF2.

Is not possible to fix the problem using 1.0a version + cheatengine Hack Speed, because you need to apply a 1.043478 factor but cheatengine only have a two decimal mask :(
MaLDo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 3:56 pm

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby Shekel » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:56 am

Good tip, MaLDo.

The .ini setting is ForceSync=1.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby Ian » Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:08 am

I finally tried out the m2 emulator on win10.
I can say that the 57.5fps really destroys the fluidity of the games... They almost feel unplayable.

With nvidia g-sync, 57.5 might be an option. But otherwise speeding up to 60fps, is a similar speedup to what they do to film to make it fit with PAL tv. And no-one really notices that.
Ian
 
Posts: 1120
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby Joaquim Gonçalves » Wed Dec 07, 2016 7:11 am

Ian wrote:I finally tried out the m2 emulator on win10.
I can say that the 57.5fps really destroys the fluidity of the games... They almost feel unplayable.

With nvidia g-sync, 57.5 might be an option. But otherwise speeding up to 60fps, is a similar speedup to what they do to film to make it fit with PAL tv. And no-one really notices that.


Sometimes this emulator does not run well with the football game. Emulates well, but after several matches, the sound itself disappears from the emulation and always delays when playing.
When I try to score a goal they scream, in this case when I do this, the sound of the goal shouts 10 seconds later, whether it's chaste ball movements, until the song plays later in the game. I do not know what is going on, but it occurs to me so often in my Windows 7 and they do not even know how to solve the problem.

Please just take a look what happen.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zM1qQq1RDw8

Nothing to do with the record at all.
Goal Rush and VS the Netherlands more delayed. Even the sound stage doesn´t stop. :|

Translated via google. :)
Waiting...
User avatar
Joaquim Gonçalves
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:12 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby MaLDo » Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:19 am

Shekel wrote:Good tip, MaLDo.

The .ini setting is ForceSync=1.



Throttle option is not in the file, can only be activated using a hotkey. It's Home key (or scroll lock, I can't remember). I have an autohotkey script for every M2 game so can be launched using steam and the key is pressed automatically.

If only someone can enable the throttle option in last version, we all could play perfectly Virtua Fighter 2.
MaLDo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 3:56 pm

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby Shekel » Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:06 am

This is what it says in the unofficial readme:

Scroll Lock - Pressing this key forces the game to run a tthe framerate that matches your monitor’s refresh rate. Minimising the emulator whilst this feature is active will cause the emulator to run at hyper speed.


ForceSync
0 - Disabled.
1 - Forces the game to match the frame rate to the refresh rate of the monitor and graphics card. Enabling will eliminate any screen ripping.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby solitarius576 » Wed Dec 07, 2016 11:46 am

I don't have a gsync or freesync monitor, I don't even have a dedicated graphics card, I use the intel gfx from the processor.
What I do to play model2 smooth is I a create a custom resolution of 1920,1080(my monitors native) @58 Hz and force vsync at drivel level, I leave ForceSync to 0 in the ini file.
This way model2 is perfectly smooth like supermodel, only downside there are some sound hiccups but I can live with that.
Another performance killer(for smooth scrolling) at least on my computer is the tile generator, for whatever reason, so I disable it with F7
solitarius576
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:33 pm

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby terminento » Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:16 am

I wonder if Bart managed to get it running.
If everything else fails, he could always mount a virtual machine with an older windows version in it, but that might be going a little bit to the extreme.
User avatar
terminento
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:08 am

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby Cel_da » Fri Dec 09, 2016 4:51 am

Hey there,
I have a question about M2...it works great, no probs, but i have 3 Joysticks installed on my system, two for the arcade cab and one for my G27 wheel. No Probs with the Cab, but to use the G27 in driving games i have to disable the other 2 joysticks from the arcade to be able to use the G27. I can´t select the Joystick to use in each game...
For exemple, if i have all 3 joysticks enabled in my system the M2 emulator config will only detect Joy1 on my system and will not be able to calibrate or assign any button in the G27...any solution for this?

Thx!
Cel_da
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:51 am
Location: Portugal

PreviousNext

Return to The Catwalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron