Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Discuss Supermodel and your favorite Model 3 games. Show off your latest threads, this is the place to see and be seen.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby CCCP1982 » Fri Dec 09, 2016 3:07 pm

Bart should work) all DLL installed.
Image Image Image
SEGA MODEL 3
User avatar
CCCP1982
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 12:27 pm
Location: Россия г. Мурманск.

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby isamu » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:14 pm

And to think....every time I contemplate upgrading from Windows 7 to 10, I always run into a thread somewhere that persuades me to stay put.

Cel_da wrote:Hey there,
I have a question about M2...it works great, no probs, but i have 3 Joysticks installed on my system, two for the arcade cab and one for my G27 wheel. No Probs with the Cab, but to use the G27 in driving games i have to disable the other 2 joysticks from the arcade to be able to use the G27. I can´t select the Joystick to use in each game...
For exemple, if i have all 3 joysticks enabled in my system the M2 emulator config will only detect Joy1 on my system and will not be able to calibrate or assign any button in the G27...any solution for this?

Thx!



GIMX is the answer to your prayers my friend: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.p ... c=152139.0
isamu
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 4:12 am

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby Cel_da » Wed Dec 14, 2016 4:51 pm

Isamu, i´m in Win 7 here ...i think the problem is about the emulator itself...i´ve searchead the web and i also can´t find info about 2players in model 2 (exept with two pc link) so it makes sense i can´t find info about having multiple joysticks configured in M2 at the same time (just one)...
Cel_da
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:51 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby terminento » Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:18 am

That's odd... I remember playing dynamite cop with my brother and beating the crap out of each other in the end.
I remember this problem I had with PPSSPP: it wouldn't recognize my logitech controller. Turns out I had to go to the control panel, get into the controller settings, advanced settings, and set the controller as the preferred devide to use (it was set to "none" by default). Unless I did this, PPSSPP wouldn't aknowledge it. Maybe it's the same for model 2.
Are you using direct input or xinput controllers? Maybe model 2 doesn't work with xinput ones?
User avatar
terminento
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:08 am

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby Cel_da » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:57 am

Termiento, the controller is recognized in M2, i can use it! The problem is that i have to use only the G27 and no other controller connected, if i have others i can only configure the others. In the options i can´t switch between the controllers to use or configure, thats the problem.
As i allways have my cab connected to the computer it was great to have all the controllers connected, i only have this problem in the M2 emu. For exemple in Supermodel i have the G27 set and configured to the driving games and the arcade cab to other games like Virtua Striker. I would like to do the same in M2 games.
Cel_da
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:51 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby Boomslangnz » Thu Dec 15, 2016 4:21 pm

Sounds wierd. I have about 7 pcs all on windows 10 64 bit and all run m2 emulator fine
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby TheRealDise » Sat Dec 17, 2016 11:02 am

Maybe try contacting the author of the emulator. Or you can try launching 'emulator_multicpu' as you probably have 2+ CPUs and the normal 'EMULATOR.EXE' can't handle it. If it doesn't work, then I really feel bad. It works fine for me.
Loading... Loading... Finished loading.
Code: Select all
I have a low FPS problem in the latest SVN. Help!! See my thread
User avatar
TheRealDise
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 11:20 am

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby ferrarifan » Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:31 am

Bart wrote:Thanks for all the suggestions. Tried them all, including ForcedManaged. Neither binary works correctly. Resolution doesn't have any effect because it doesn't even successfully switch into a different video mode before crashing (and there is no window that pops up before, it just crashes). Admin mode doesn't help, nor does compatibility mode (tried XP SP3). Bummer.
I installed Windows 10 on my other drive and the Model 2 Emulator works perfectly. Like Ian told me that some of the dil files are missing. I think that's why you have this problem.
User avatar
ferrarifan
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:38 pm

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby Bart » Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:11 am

Which DLL files? I didn't get any error re: DLL files.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2058
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Model 2 emulator on Win10?

Postby ferrarifan » Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:39 pm

Bart wrote:Which DLL files? I didn't get any error re: DLL files.
I have no clue what kind of dil file is it. But one of the dil files are dxd3D9 I think.
User avatar
ferrarifan
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:38 pm

PreviousNext

Return to The Catwalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 4 guests