graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Discuss Supermodel and your favorite Model 3 games. Show off your latest threads, this is the place to see and be seen.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby doteater » Fri Jul 07, 2017 7:53 pm

yes,they are fairly minor but they are the last remaining ones as far as i can tell
and,yes,at least one of these have been mentioned before but i thought a dedicated thread would be a good idea

all the supermodel screenshots were taken using r617
the two "from real hardware" screenshots were taken from mikado vids on youtube
they have 2 vf3 machines and upload tournaments pretty frequently ; i will link a few videos at the end of this post

so,the most obvious one is the "over illumination" in the sunset version of taka's stage i think

Image

Image

i am fairly sure something similar also happens in jeffry's stage,the "under the moonlight" version

Image

Image

finally,pretty much every stage got its own "special / dural" version and some of those effects should be compared to real hardware i think
it's been so long since i saw those stages on a real cab or dreamcast so don't really remember if that's how they're supposed to look

Image

Image

in any case,brilliant work ; vf3 and tb went from from pretty broken to almost perfect in the span of a few months

a few mikado vids :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i9_b5_Xdfhk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3kDE7Ox57ZQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z9QMx5LL9t4
User avatar
doteater
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 9:24 am

Re: graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby VF3 addicted » Fri Jul 07, 2017 10:42 pm

yes man you are right about the issues however i am very glad i can play vf3 and tb even whith this minimal differences . I am wondering something else all of screen shot from the original hardware they are in low resolution and they still looks better than fullhd screen shots , kind of blurish but still better how can be that ? Peace to all Virtua Fighter player and maniacs .
User avatar
VF3 addicted
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby VF3 addicted » Fri Jul 07, 2017 11:31 pm

i set the resolution to native 496x384 and the edges are squerish so the original must have kind off anti aliasing or blurring
User avatar
VF3 addicted
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby Ian » Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:58 am

Hi doteater, there are a few things about the model 3 lighting model we still do not understand, especially with regards to normalisation. It would help if you directly comparable screenshots between supermodel / aracade. Ie the same scene / frame etc. It's hard to compare random screenshots.
Ian
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby VF3 addicted » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:33 pm

which one is the original resolution for VF3 ?
User avatar
VF3 addicted
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby Bart » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:00 pm

All Model 3 games ran at 496x384.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2178
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby VF3 addicted » Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:20 am

thx for the quick answer Sir , but still i am little bit confused because i find a info on the net that "Display Resolution: 496×384 to 640x480, progressive scan (non-interlaced), 24 kHz horizontal sync, one or two planes" so could you explain me that , becouse i want to set the native resolution . https://segaretro.org/Sega_Model_3
User avatar
VF3 addicted
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby doteater » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:08 am

for example,namco's system 12 can be set to run at two different resolutions (interlaced or not) but don't think i've ever noticed such an option in the model 3 servive menus
certain (most ?) arcade boards can toggle between different resolutions on the fly but,again,don't know if that's something model 3 games tend to do (probably not)

thanks for bringing that topic up anyway because there's something about supermodel and resolutions i've been meaning to ask for a while now :
i remember trying to set a certain resolution (likely original resolution x2 or x3,always with a 4:3 aspect ratio) in my bat files but getting errors - is that a "limit" of the emulator or my gpu or what ?
weird because i vividly remember people talking about running vf3 on triple screen setups or similarly wild ideas..
might post a screenshot with the afore mentioned error later,in case

Hi doteater, there are a few things about the model 3 lighting model we still do not understand, especially with regards to normalisation. It would help if you directly comparable screenshots between supermodel / aracade. Ie the same scene / frame etc. It's hard to compare random screenshots.


hello ian,thanks for your answer
i am aware of the fact that you guys (like every other emu developer) tend to prefer real hardware vs emu screenshots depicting the same scene in pretty much the same frame / moment ; and it makes perfect sense
but that's when you need to highlight a particular difference in a very specific moment ?
the lightning in those vf3 / vf3tb stages is off all the time,from every possible angle so i thought that posting a few "random" pictures was enough
or maybe i was being lazy :D

to be honest,part of the reason why i started this thread was because the users here mostly seem to focus - highlight problems in scud,daytona or sega really
i thought vf3 was a little neglected and needed some love (it's my favourite model 3 game)
btw,mikado is still holding regular vf3tb tournaments so it's a decent source for real hardware footage
for example , https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ChJLneq6WLA

random final note :
they currently have two vf3 cabs but the monitors aren't in good shape,unfortunately
the only other model 3 game i saw in the wild is spikeout @ rumble plaza,ikebukuro
User avatar
doteater
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 9:24 am

Re: graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby Ian » Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:25 pm

The model3 seems to basically only used the fixed resolution 496x384
But the real3d chip was meant to be used with different resolutions. Maybe up to 1024x786
In fact a few of the games when they boot briefly set the resolution 640x480 in the viewports, but no geometry is rendered so it basically seems to have no effect.
Ian
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: graphical issues in vf3 / vf3tb

Postby VF3 addicted » Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:11 pm

ok that's clear enough i set the res to 496x384 thank You
User avatar
VF3 addicted
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:32 pm

Next

Return to The Catwalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests