All Model 3 Region Codes!

Discuss Supermodel and your favorite Model 3 games. Show off your latest threads, this is the place to see and be seen.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby ConversusVans » Sat Jun 14, 2014 5:40 pm

When I change the region to USA in Ski Champ on Supermodel, it freezes at the "WINNERS DON'T USE DRUGS" screen. Wtf?

Meanwhile, I have it set to 'EXPORT'.
- Conversus W. Vans (Paul)
User avatar
ConversusVans
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: The Abandoned Land

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby MichaelMichael54321 » Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:40 pm

NeoSlider wrote:HARLEY DAVIDSON LA RIDERS (Model 3 Step 2)
Go into the test mode, select game assignments up, up, down, down, view, music, view, music.


Tried this...nothing happened.
MichaelMichael54321 wrote:"You haven't seen SEGA's arcade success like this...Sega Model 3"


My gaming rig specs, courtesy of CPU-Z:
http://valid.x86.fr/i35lsi
User avatar
MichaelMichael54321
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 4:12 pm
Location: Lansing, MI

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby ConversusVans » Wed Jul 23, 2014 10:21 pm

MichaelMichael54321 wrote:
NeoSlider wrote:HARLEY DAVIDSON LA RIDERS (Model 3 Step 2)
Go into the test mode, select game assignments up, up, down, down, view, music, view, music.


Tried this...nothing happened.


Yes. I posted a thread in "The Fitting Room" dedicated entirely to that problem. Bart says it is an issue with checksum.
- Conversus W. Vans (Paul)
User avatar
ConversusVans
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: The Abandoned Land

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby BliskyXYZ » Sun May 31, 2015 12:50 pm

Does anyone know the region code for Fighting Vipers 2?
Excuse my crappy english.
Supermodel Rocks!
User avatar
BliskyXYZ
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 3:36 pm
Location: Paraguay

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby FaithLes » Sat Jul 18, 2015 2:33 pm

Does anyone here know how to change country under export in Scud Race?
It shows a German flag when ever i type in initials.
FaithLes
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:45 pm

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby Joaquim Gonçalves » Sun Jul 19, 2015 12:57 pm

FaithLes wrote:Does anyone here know how to change country under export in Scud Race?
It shows a German flag when ever i type in initials.


Those flags are the country from each car. We can´t change it. LOL. :)
BMW - Germany
Ferrari - Italy
Waiting...
User avatar
Joaquim Gonçalves
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:12 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby Toshiko » Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:16 pm

Porsche, not BMW, but otherwise true; the country flag indicates what car you were using.
Toshiko
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:30 am

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby FaithLes » Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:28 am

Thank you for clearing that up for me :-)
FaithLes
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:45 pm

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby Bart » Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:09 pm

Courtesy of 阳阳, the following attachment contains NVRAM files for all difficulty settings for three regions in Star Wars Trilogy: Export, Japan, USA.
Attachments
NVRAM Star Wars.zip
(9.61 KiB) Downloaded 400 times
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1838
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: All Model 3 Region Codes!

Postby MichaelMichael54321 » Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:20 am

MichaelMichael54321 wrote:Tried this...nothing happened.


At least in Supermodel, I didn't...in MAME, it's a different story...
...a "hilariously sound emulation" story...
MichaelMichael54321 wrote:"You haven't seen SEGA's arcade success like this...Sega Model 3"


My gaming rig specs, courtesy of CPU-Z:
http://valid.x86.fr/i35lsi
User avatar
MichaelMichael54321
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 4:12 pm
Location: Lansing, MI

PreviousNext

Return to The Catwalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron