vf3

Technical discussion for those interested in Supermodel development and Model 3 reverse engineering. Prospective contributors welcome.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: vf3

Postby LsrgcBath » Tue Jun 21, 2016 9:46 am

MaLDo wrote:
Bart wrote:
MaLDo wrote:Hi, in those screenshots you have correct shadows and culling activated.

In SVN 451, using old renderer, I have correct shadows but no culling in VF3. with new 3d renderer, culling works (no wrong polys in akira stage) but shadows flicker as always.

What I'm doing wrong?


Culling is not implemented in the legacy renderer and Ian added the translucent shadow hack in r453.



Groovy!

Image



Are you using ReShade for the scanlines?

if you do not mind to share your settings, i tried some settings here but nothing cool as in your image.

Thx!
User avatar
LsrgcBath
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Brazil - Sao Paulo

Re: vf3

Postby Joaquim Gonçalves » Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:39 pm

Maybe it's using the GFX tool i post here before. :)
Waiting...
User avatar
Joaquim Gonçalves
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:12 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: vf3

Postby Shekel » Tue Jun 21, 2016 5:24 pm

LsrgcBath wrote:Are you using ReShade for the scanlines?

if you do not mind to share your settings, i tried some settings here but nothing cool as in your image.

Thx!

Also interested because my scanlines with ReShade have always been vertical and never like that.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: vf3

Postby MaLDo » Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:35 pm

LsrgcBath wrote:Are you using ReShade for the scanlines?

if you do not mind to share your settings, i tried some settings here but nothing cool as in your image.

Thx!


Hi, yes, it's Reshade.

My settings here -> http://www.filedropper.com/supermodelreshadecrt

I use Autohotkey but I deleted from .ahk the lines you don't need.

Important! You must create a custom resolution (1395x1080) before launch the vf3.exe
MaLDo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 3:56 pm

Re: vf3

Postby Shekel » Tue Jun 21, 2016 11:45 pm

Thanks.

It doesn't work for me, it's very red and dark, even with everything disabled. Don't really know why, but no problem, I'll just use the version I had before.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: vf3

Postby MaLDo » Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:58 am

Shekel wrote:Thanks.

It doesn't work for me, it's very red and dark, even with everything disabled. Don't really know why, but no problem, I'll just use the version I had before.


What you say only have sense if you're not using the resolution I said. You have to create a custom 1395x1080 resolution and then use it in SuperModel (in correct aspect ratio scaled by gpu mode). Otherwise, you will overlap color lines of the CRT effect.
MaLDo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 3:56 pm

Re: vf3

Postby Shekel » Wed Jun 22, 2016 2:08 am

I know, but I can't make that resolution, my monitor isn't capable of it. You can edit the settings to make it smaller, like my max res 4:3 res of 1024x786 but this wasn't the issue, SweetFX is just strange with my TV and gamma. I managed to get something similar by reinstalling and doing some basic tweaks, got horizontal lines. Found that after messing too much with Advanced CRT settings, my lines disappear and stop reacting to changes so reinstalled a few times.
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: vf3

Postby MaLDo » Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:00 am

Shekel wrote:I know, but I can't make that resolution, my monitor isn't capable of it. You can edit the settings to make it smaller, like my max res 4:3 res of 1024x786 but this wasn't the issue, SweetFX is just strange with my TV and gamma. I managed to get something similar by reinstalling and doing some basic tweaks, got horizontal lines. Found that after messing too much with Advanced CRT settings, my lines disappear and stop reacting to changes so reinstalled a few times.


You don't need to reinstall. It's really easy, use my reshade preset because I've modified the advancedCRT shader so you can put different vertical/horizontal resolution.

So, your monitor is 4:3 1024x768 res? (786 is a typo right?) Go to sweetfx config file in the files I posted and change resolutionX a resolutionY into AdvancedCRT config

Change 1280 for 1024
Change 720 for 384

as a firt try and you will see scanlines every two lines. Then fine tune those numbers without closing Supermodel.
MaLDo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 3:56 pm

Re: vf3

Postby Shekel » Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:02 am

I said I fixed it :)
User avatar
Shekel
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: vf3

Postby terminator2k2 » Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:50 am

downloaded, and looks nice with scan lines....tried rally 2 and daytona usa 2......

would this work with m2emulator aswell?
terminator2k2
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 5:30 am

PreviousNext

Return to The Dark Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests