vf3

Technical discussion for those interested in Supermodel development and Model 3 reverse engineering. Prospective contributors welcome.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: vf3

Postby LsrgcBath » Wed Jun 22, 2016 8:55 am

MaLDo wrote:
LsrgcBath wrote:Are you using ReShade for the scanlines?

if you do not mind to share your settings, i tried some settings here but nothing cool as in your image.

Thx!


Hi, yes, it's Reshade.

My settings here -> http://www.filedropper.com/supermodelreshadecrt

I use Autohotkey but I deleted from .ahk the lines you don't need.

Important! You must create a custom resolution (1395x1080) before launch the vf3.exe


Thx MaLDo.

The custom resolution must be set on the graphic driver settings ? Or must be set on the ReShade settings ?

Edit:

If I understand right, the resolution you use is to match with an 4:3 aspect ratio on a 1080p TV/Monitor, for the VF3 is ideal because if we use the widescreen option we have problems with the background image, but if I want to play for example, Scud Race using the -wide-screen flag on the prompt, if I use this resolution of 1396x1080, or in my case I have a 16:10 1680x1050 monitor, an 4:3 aspect will be 1356x1050, the problem is that widescreen will not work.

It´s sad that the settings on sweetfx/reshade are so complicated to adjust, nothing intuitive.
User avatar
LsrgcBath
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: Brazil - Sao Paulo

Re: vf3

Postby MaLDo » Thu Jun 23, 2016 1:39 am

LsrgcBath wrote:If I understand right, the resolution you use is to match with an 4:3 aspect ratio on a 1080p TV/Monitor, for the VF3 is ideal because if we use the widescreen option we have problems with the background image, but if I want to play for example, Scud Race using the -wide-screen flag on the prompt, if I use this resolution of 1396x1080, or in my case I have a 16:10 1680x1050 monitor, an 4:3 aspect will be 1356x1050, the problem is that widescreen will not work.

It´s sad that the settings on sweetfx/reshade are so complicated to adjust, nothing intuitive.


You can use a different SuperModel folder for every game. I have "Supermodel_VF3", "Supermodel_ScudRace", and so on with a different Supermodel and Sweetfx configs for every game. In fact, I do so for almost every emulator.
MaLDo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 3:56 pm

Re: vf3

Postby VF3 addicted » Thu Jan 26, 2017 4:14 pm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nBbMoCmwSXw tears in my eyes , once again BIG thanks to All people that make this game is working on pc .
Endless love to You
Peace
User avatar
VF3 addicted
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: vf3

Postby VF3 addicted » Sun Feb 26, 2017 6:23 am

the last build r523 fixed the missing triangle in Lau's stage
User avatar
VF3 addicted
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: vf3

Postby Ian » Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:50 am

Yeah it did :)
I tried to test this problem before, played through the entire game, but never got a Lau stage lol. Played it again and came up 2nd or 3rd round.

Image

Image
Ian
 
Posts: 1243
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: vf3

Postby VF3 addicted » Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:12 am

If You want test something in future faster whith out waiting for blind fate go to options of game choose game assignments , than stage select and set it to challenger this way the person who is coming in the fight as second can choose the stage . Have a nice day :)
User avatar
VF3 addicted
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: vf3

Postby Ian » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:03 am

This bug ..

Image

I had a little debug of it today. The node distances for these polys which shouldn't be there is all set to float min, or 10e-8 or effectively zero. If the node distance is zero .. that would mean surely that no geometry should be drawn. Anyway using this logic, skipping geometry with these 0 node distance seems to fix virtua fighter.

Image

Not done much testing, hopefully this doesn't break other games :)
Ian
 
Posts: 1243
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: vf3

Postby VF3 addicted » Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:47 am

that's really good news .I will test it in near future , great job


couldn't test r596 my antivirus say it is dangerous file or something like this :?
User avatar
VF3 addicted
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 12:32 pm

Re: vf3

Postby Bart » Wed Apr 12, 2017 11:11 pm

Ian wrote:This bug ..

Image

I had a little debug of it today. The node distances for these polys which shouldn't be there is all set to float min, or 10e-8 or effectively zero. If the node distance is zero .. that would mean surely that no geometry should be drawn. Anyway using this logic, skipping geometry with these 0 node distance seems to fix virtua fighter.

Image

Not done much testing, hopefully this doesn't break other games :)


Awesome! This also fixes Fighting Vipers 2, which suffered from the same bug. Some of the stages (e.g., Picky's) had obviously incorrect level elements rendered in the center of the playfield but seemingly in a different viewport. This fixes that.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2064
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: vf3

Postby Ian » Thu Apr 13, 2017 2:03 am

It was a strange one. Those polys were completely valid, correct normals etc. They are clearly meant to be part of the buildings, only no geometry from the buildings is missing. I think it's some development left overs, instead of actually deleting them they just set the node distances to zero.

Was hoping that would fix some of the craziness with ocean hunter, where there are two fishes stuck together. But it appears to be suffering from a different bug, I think matrix related. Shame Nik's debugging tool doesn't really work with ocean hunter.
Ian
 
Posts: 1243
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

PreviousNext

Return to The Dark Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest