Network code

Technical discussion for those interested in Supermodel development and Model 3 reverse engineering. Prospective contributors welcome.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Sun Feb 25, 2018 8:02 pm

Oh wow awesome work Spindizzi



I assume Daytona 2 still doesn't boot?

I need r715 to test,I tried compiling but it gives me errors :(
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Network code

Postby Spindizzi » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:23 am

Hi,
For those who want to check, I guess Boomslangnz :lol: , I updated the previous link with the new version
As always, read the readme
https://yadi.sk/d/_k75Zi7z3RGEfH
++
Spindizzi
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:55 am
Location: France

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:43 am

Spindizzi wrote:Hi,
For those who want to check, I guess Boomslangnz :lol: , I updated the previous link with the new version
As always, read the readme
https://yadi.sk/d/_k75Zi7z3RGEfH
++


OMG!

this is amazing

Scud Race works, Daytona 2 PE works!

I was having some crazy graphics going on in scud race but daytona 2 was working beautifully!!

Daytona 2 BOTE gives error and wont work but PE works.

You are amazing Spindizzi! Thank you so much

You too Ian, you don't know how long ive waited for Daytona 2 network emulation lol
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Network code

Postby Ian » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:01 am

It's all spindizzi's hard work really :) i noticed too the crazy gfx in scud. Haven't had a chance to debug it yet but it's most likely some sort of timing issue
Ian
 
Posts: 1435
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:07 am

lol yea slave went black screen basically for me for all the 3D graphics so i could only see the speedo etc, but i could still sorta drive and when I was visible on Master screen the car was verticle and half sunken into the road :lol:

but daytona 2 appeared to be awesome and no graphical issues at all
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Network code

Postby sonic32 » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:26 am

Thanks to Spindizzi, that's incredible progress
Playing Scud Race etc .. (multiplayer) incredibly :)
User avatar
sonic32
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Slovakia

Re: Network code

Postby Kimi » Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:57 am

It does not work at home...
Myst it necessarily ne in 32 bits????
Kimi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 1:12 pm

Re: Network code

Postby model123 » Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:16 pm

Thanks for uploading the test version
This is a great progress! !

Image
model123
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:34 am

Re: Network code

Postby Kacperas » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:09 pm

Spindizzi wrote:Hi,
For those who want to check, I guess Boomslangnz :lol: , I updated the previous link with the new version
As always, read the readme
https://yadi.sk/d/_k75Zi7z3RGEfH
++

Two words - THANK YOU!
Kacperas
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 9:35 am

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:48 pm

so I tried out daytona 2 across seperate pcs hoping it would improve the performance with the no threads option but still the same :cry:

Amazing progress however
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

PreviousNext

Return to The Dark Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests