Network code

Technical discussion for those interested in Supermodel development and Model 3 reverse engineering. Prospective contributors welcome.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: Network code

Postby Ian » Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:39 am

You must add the network stuff to the ini files otherwise it'll crash I think
Ian
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: Network code

Postby nuexzz.. » Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:42 am

bingo! Thank you ,work fine
User avatar
nuexzz..
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:15 pm

Thanks guys

tested between 2 x pcs and it works! nice!

now I couldn't help myself but to try a few games and of course none worked other then the ones you knew about

Daytona2 cancels fairly early in the network communication however Daytona 2 PE gets alot further along and Master actually looks as though its going ingame before slave throws a fit and same with Scud Race

I also tried lemans24 and this may be nothing. But i noticed they appear to be on the same Comm Node? I thought daytona in m2 emu had different comm nodes for each player

anyway,
Impressive work! keep it up
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Network code

Postby MrThunderwing » Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:38 pm

Cool! Just downloaded the network test version. Not on the right PC to actually test it out at the moment (plus it's nearly my bedtime) but will have a go at getting the link-up working in the next few days.
User avatar
MrThunderwing
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Network code

Postby ConversusVans » Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:26 am

Nice photo, model123! This is amazing me by the day. I wish I had the programming skills of Ian and Spindizzi.
I've never actually raced a friend on LA Riders before, although I've seen many linked setups of the game in arcades. I've got some memories of racing my dad on Daytona USA 2 at Gattitown years ago though :P
- Conversus W. Vans (Paul)
User avatar
ConversusVans
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:27 pm
Location: Sparkle City, South Cackalacky

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Tue Jan 09, 2018 6:31 pm

gah!

i tried to get a video of Daytona 2 and Scud Race bootup for you today

I have both complete assemblies for each and twin racers.

Now i haven't turned them on in over a year and I keep getting a drive board error on the left one (sorta always did that) and it won't even let me go into test mode or game

so sorry, I can't do the videos
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Network code

Postby Spindizzi » Wed Jan 10, 2018 1:25 am

Thank you Boomslangnz for your proposal, no problem
I hope you'll be able to repair your cabs, it's a shame to have these machines and not being able to use them :(
++
Spindizzi
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:55 am
Location: France

Re: Network code

Postby Ian » Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:22 pm

I asked icuk7 on youtube for some footage, he said maybe in a few days he'll have some daytona bootup footage with networked cabs :)
Ian
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:26 pm

well from memory

its basically identical to how Daytona 1 network's up with m2 emulator for both Scud and Daytona 2. same sequence seems to happen
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Network code

Postby HarryTuttle » Thu Jan 11, 2018 4:40 am

Well done Spindizzi and Ian!

What a great way to start the new year! :)
User avatar
HarryTuttle
 
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 8:57 am

PreviousNext

Return to The Dark Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest