Network code

Technical discussion for those interested in Supermodel development and Model 3 reverse engineering. Prospective contributors welcome.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:21 am

This properly isn't the greatest of help but its all I could find as unfortunately the video is about a linking issue but

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGkfV7Ow5rg

and this one is real poor quality


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hqgy0bFVFOE
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Network code

Postby Spindizzi » Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:51 am

Thx Boomslangnz
What I see (and it's somehow interresting)
sr2 only display the id after network checking
and scud doesn't soft reset after net check, I suspected it a little bit
The footage I'm looking for would be dirt,lemans,von2 because all theses games display numbers (hardware register) directly on screens
Obviously, theses twin cabs are rarest than daytona or scud or sr2...
Spindizzi
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:55 am
Location: France

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:12 pm

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q_h1WSXOGIA

I sent this guy a message and hes posted up a small video of Daytona 2

Thanks the fonzzz!
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Network code

Postby Ian » Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:45 pm

thanks :)
Ian
 
Posts: 1498
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: Network code

Postby Jiterdomer » Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:01 pm

The x64 build doesn't have network enabled, will you try to enable it on x64 builds?
Feel the heartbeat of my machine through this tight seat. I feel every motion of my machine
Image
User avatar
Jiterdomer
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Network code

Postby Spindizzi » Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:24 am

Thanks The Fonzzz and Boomslangnz

Jiterdomer, you can easily build it yourself if you want the net code. just add NET_BOARD to your x64 project (preprocessor)
Spindizzi
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:55 am
Location: France

Re: Network code

Postby MrThunderwing » Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:42 am

Weird that the games that are networking OK are the same games that were the last to become playable and have all their shonky graphics sorted out in Supermodel, whereas in Nik's network-able build from years back he was able to get Daytona 2 and Scud Race networked.
User avatar
MrThunderwing
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Network code

Postby MrThunderwing » Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:50 pm

(Sorry for double post). So, finally got around to getting this setup and working tonight on single PC. Super exciting to actually get a Supermodel network running after all these years! Brilliant work Spindizzi!
User avatar
MrThunderwing
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Network code

Postby Jiterdomer » Sat Jan 13, 2018 1:18 pm

Spindizzi wrote: Jiterdomer, you can easily build it yourself if you want the net code. just add NET_BOARD to your x64 project (preprocessor)


Thanks man! I tried this on my x64 build and it works! I will be releasing r700 (with networking) tonight.
Feel the heartbeat of my machine through this tight seat. I feel every motion of my machine
Image
User avatar
Jiterdomer
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA


PreviousNext

Return to The Dark Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron