Page 14 of 21

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 12:21 am
by Boomslangnz
This properly isn't the greatest of help but its all I could find as unfortunately the video is about a linking issue but

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGkfV7Ow5rg

and this one is real poor quality


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hqgy0bFVFOE

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:51 am
by Spindizzi
Thx Boomslangnz
What I see (and it's somehow interresting)
sr2 only display the id after network checking
and scud doesn't soft reset after net check, I suspected it a little bit
The footage I'm looking for would be dirt,lemans,von2 because all theses games display numbers (hardware register) directly on screens
Obviously, theses twin cabs are rarest than daytona or scud or sr2...

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:12 pm
by Boomslangnz
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q_h1WSXOGIA

I sent this guy a message and hes posted up a small video of Daytona 2

Thanks the fonzzz!

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:45 pm
by Ian
thanks :)

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:01 pm
by Jiterdomer
The x64 build doesn't have network enabled, will you try to enable it on x64 builds?

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:24 am
by Spindizzi
Thanks The Fonzzz and Boomslangnz

Jiterdomer, you can easily build it yourself if you want the net code. just add NET_BOARD to your x64 project (preprocessor)

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:42 am
by MrThunderwing
Weird that the games that are networking OK are the same games that were the last to become playable and have all their shonky graphics sorted out in Supermodel, whereas in Nik's network-able build from years back he was able to get Daytona 2 and Scud Race networked.

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:50 pm
by MrThunderwing
(Sorry for double post). So, finally got around to getting this setup and working tonight on single PC. Super exciting to actually get a Supermodel network running after all these years! Brilliant work Spindizzi!

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 1:18 pm
by Jiterdomer
Spindizzi wrote: Jiterdomer, you can easily build it yourself if you want the net code. just add NET_BOARD to your x64 project (preprocessor)


Thanks man! I tried this on my x64 build and it works! I will be releasing r700 (with networking) tonight.

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:33 pm
by MrThunderwing