Page 15 of 23

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:50 am
by Spindizzi
Nik has certainly found stuff that I did not find. It would be great if Nik could find his notes/code. The infos could be mixed. unfortunately no news and so all his work must be lost :( but I still hope

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 1:24 pm
by Abelardator2

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2018 2:28 pm
by Jiterdomer
Abelardator2 wrote:I hope this can help...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d34OW2FQ4Ic&t=3s


SeƱor, will you do Scud Race also?

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 12:23 am
by Spindizzi
Thx Abelardator2,
if this is your cab, could you read and write for me the sentence here because focus is bad on the start of the footage, please
Image

Need now video from dirt, lemans, and von2 and why not eca

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:44 am
by Ian
It says
Drive board initialised
Please hands off a minute?

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:57 am
by Abelardator2
Ian wrote:It says
Drive board initialised
Please hands off a minute?


Yes...
"DRIVE BOARD INITIALIZING"
"PLEASE HANDS OFF A MINUTES"

Spindizzi wrote:Need now video from dirt, lemans, and von2 and why not eca


I only have "Scud Race Plus" for linked game...


The left machine "Master" use the "DriverBoard", but the right machine "Slave" not use this.

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:42 am
by Spindizzi
Thank you, it was several times that I saw these lines on the real hardware and I always wondered if it had to do with the network, now I know :)
scud and daytona (even in differents versions) have the same network boot logic (slave has a brief no carrier) and slave-master blink 8 times the check network.
I don't understand why the slave in dayto2pe always resets in net version (however the master seems to be ready to go further). The net datas game are correctly transmitted in memory just before slave resets. I can't see the little thing missing

Other games are very rare and even rarer in twin config

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:46 pm
by model123
Can you upload a test version with SpikeOut hack enabled?
I would like to try it

From Google Translate

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:39 pm
by Boomslangnz
not sure if this is helpful

but Nuexzz passed on some info to me

If you set up 2 instances of supermodel with Daytona 2 Power Edition but leave both as Master instead of making one master and one slave then you can get into the first warning screen on both instances. It resets back to the connecting screen after this but it's getting further into the game then previously we could

https://imgur.com/ws0QGqt

Re: Network code

PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2018 1:50 am
by Spindizzi
I saw that master is ready to go further (with the warning page) and slave always resets but I've never set all instance to master, :D
As I said upper, I can't find what is missing for the slave part (or even if the process is correct)