Non-Supermodel .bat related question

Technical discussion for those interested in Supermodel development and Model 3 reverse engineering. Prospective contributors welcome.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Non-Supermodel .bat related question

Postby MrThunderwing » Thu May 03, 2012 10:36 am

Hi all, I'm after a quick bit of advice regarding .bat files. I've been playing around a bit recently with the ability to run multiple instances of Elsemi's Model 2 emulator (and apologies if this is probably something that would be more appropriate to ask on the spenkSNK forums, but I'm not registered there and I'm hoping someone can answers this fairly easily) for multi-player purposes. I'm looking for a way to load all the emulators together straight into a rom (bypassing the GUI) in a single click. The best I've managed to come up with so far is a .bat file in each instance of the emulator with the command start emulator_multicpu.EXE daytona which loads directly into the Daytona rom. I've then created a shortcut in a separate folder (the same one the individual emulator folders are in) to each of these .bat files so that I can just click then all sequentially to load, for instance, 8 separate versions of the emulator. What I'd really like to do is get all 8 versions of the emulator to start up in a single click, but I can't seem to find a way to do this. Can anyone suggest anything? The path to this folder is C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy

Here's what the folder they're in looks like if that helps:
Attachments
M2 8plr.jpg
M2 8plr.jpg (165.03 KiB) Viewed 11763 times
User avatar
MrThunderwing
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Non-Supermodel .bat related question

Postby nuexzz.. » Thu May 03, 2012 11:01 am

if you feel familiar with M-DOS can do something. (each emulator with a DIFFERENT folder)

Example.
create a new bat with the following parameters

Code: Select all
START /D "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\M2emu" launcher.cmd
START /D "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\M2emu2" launcher.cmd


create the 2 folders "M2emu" and "M2emu2"

launcher.cmd contains
Code: Select all
START emulator.exe daytona
User avatar
nuexzz..
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Non-Supermodel .bat related question

Postby MrThunderwing » Mon May 07, 2012 8:35 am

nuexzz.. wrote:if you feel familiar with M-DOS can do something. (each emulator with a DIFFERENT folder)

Example.
create a new bat with the following parameters

Code: Select all
START /D "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\M2emu" launcher.cmd
START /D "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\M2emu2" launcher.cmd


create the 2 folders "M2emu" and "M2emu2"

launcher.cmd contains
Code: Select all
START emulator.exe daytona


Thanks for the reply nuexzz, unfortunately I still can't get this to work. With the launcher.cmd file in the individual folders I can go straight to the rom as I could with the previous .bat file. I just can't find a way of getting them all to launch at the same time. I can get 8 individual versions of the GUI to open with the following:

Code: Select all
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 1\emulator_multicpu.EXE"
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 2\emulator_multicpu.EXE"
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 3\emulator_multicpu.EXE"
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 4\emulator_multicpu.EXE"
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 5\emulator_multicpu.EXE"
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 6\emulator_multicpu.EXE"
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 7\emulator_multicpu.EXE"
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 8\emulator_multicpu.EXE"


(but that's also a bit weird because I get a "missing files" message when I try to open a ROM from the GUI this way, so I'm guessing something about opening them this way is changing the path where the ROMs folder gets read from or something)

I can open up the eight individual emulator folders with this:
Code: Select all
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 1" launcher.cmd
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 2" launcher.cmd
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 3" launcher.cmd
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 4" launcher.cmd
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 5" launcher.cmd
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 6" launcher.cmd
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 7" launcher.cmd
start "model 2 emulator" "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 8" launcher.cmd


The launcher command doesn't seem to do anything. If I try like this, it seems to open up the emulator via the command prompt in DOS:

Code: Select all
start "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 1\emulator_multicpu.EXE"
start "C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 2\emulator_multicpu.EXE"


I've tried adding multiple variations of "emulator_multicpu.EXE daytona" and " "emulator_multicpu.EXE daytona.zip" to the end which just normally flashes up an error message in DOS too quick for me read. It's annoying, because I'm sure I'm just missing something really simple here.
User avatar
MrThunderwing
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Non-Supermodel .bat related question

Postby nikdd » Mon May 07, 2012 8:58 am

Hi Alex,

The launcher.cmd is unnecessary. All you need is a single batch file with the following:

Code: Select all
start /D"C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 1" "Model 2 Emulator" emulator_multicpu.exe daytona
start /D"C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 2" "Model 2 Emulator" emulator_multicpu.exe daytona
start /D"C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 3" "Model 2 Emulator" emulator_multicpu.exe daytona
start /D"C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 4" "Model 2 Emulator" emulator_multicpu.exe daytona
start /D"C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 5" "Model 2 Emulator" emulator_multicpu.exe daytona
start /D"C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 6" "Model 2 Emulator" emulator_multicpu.exe daytona
start /D"C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 7" "Model 2 Emulator" emulator_multicpu.exe daytona
start /D"C:\Users\Alex\Desktop\Games\Model 2 8 player - Copy\Model2 Player 8" "Model 2 Emulator" emulator_multicpu.exe daytona


Cheers, Nik.
nikdd
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:39 am
Location: London

Re: Non-Supermodel .bat related question

Postby MrThunderwing » Mon May 07, 2012 9:25 am

Thanks Nik, you're a genius :D it works like a treat!
User avatar
MrThunderwing
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Non-Supermodel .bat related question

Postby GamerGee » Tue May 08, 2012 9:48 am

now we just need one of these to work over Comodo or Hamachi and we can play online all in sync..lol
Machine: Mac Pro 2,2 (Dual Quad Xeon @ 3GHZ)
OSX 10.6.7 / (Bootcamp 64-Bit Windows 7 Ultimate)
9GB Ram
ATI Radeon 5770 (PC Flashed To EFI Mac)
X360 Pad Soon To Be G27 Wheel
GamerGee
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:45 am

Re: Non-Supermodel .bat related question

Postby nuexzz.. » Tue May 08, 2012 3:53 pm

yeah .. help please! I have the source code line tool, but we need someone with experience make this tool more powerful than cars do not move so often, I guess it has a lot of choke
User avatar
nuexzz..
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 3:10 pm
Location: Argentina


Return to The Dark Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests