Network code

Technical discussion for those interested in Supermodel development and Model 3 reverse engineering. Prospective contributors welcome.
Forum rules
Keep it classy!

  • No ROM requests or links.
  • Do not ask to be a play tester.
  • Do not ask about release dates.
  • No drama!

Re: Network code

Postby Jiterdomer » Mon Sep 11, 2017 7:55 pm

When Nik was around, Supermodel was in an incomplete state which was a lot of hard work forcing to restart the entire project again to fix some of the graphics issues that were plagued in some games like LA Machineguns, Harvey, Daytona USA 2, and Scud Race. But with people like Ian and Harry, the games were now almost matched perfectly to the real hardware and there will be no encryption problems for Step 2.1 games, thanks to Metallic.

It's time for network emulation to be emulated soon!
Feel the heartbeat of my machine through this tight seat. I feel every motion of my machine
Image
User avatar
Jiterdomer
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:37 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Network code

Postby model123 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:52 am

Welcome back, Nik!
I hope that various emulations will progress, including network code at your work

Convert with google translation
model123
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:34 am

Re: Network code

Postby isamu » Tue Sep 12, 2017 2:14 pm

Well I'll be!!!!

Nik is back!!! Welcome back my friend, good to see you're alive and well. We all treasure the contribution you've made to Supermodel, and any help you provide in the future would be greatly appreciated. Hope you stick around this time brother.
isamu
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 4:12 am

Re: Network code

Postby Ian » Wed Sep 13, 2017 4:21 am

Random thoughts ..
The network code that gets uploaded to the board. Is it always the same between different games?
If we have a good understanding of how it works. Could we just skip emulating the CPU and just HLE the whole thing?
Ian
 
Posts: 1243
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

Re: Network code

Postby Bart » Wed Sep 13, 2017 7:47 am

Ian wrote:Random thoughts ..
The network code that gets uploaded to the board. Is it always the same between different games?
If we have a good understanding of how it works. Could we just skip emulating the CPU and just HLE the whole thing?


I don't think it is the same driver for each game. Nik wasn't able to get some games running (e.g., Spikeout), and I recall that Scud Race had some weird glitch where car positions were correct but orientations were not. Daytona USA 2 was working more or less flawlessly.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2064
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Network code

Postby SailorSat » Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:22 am

We should compare the comm board code uploads though.

All model 2 games basically used the same firmware - there are only two firmware revisions.
The older one was fixed packet size, the newer one could change packet sizes (only used on virtua on though).
So except for Virtua On all games work with both firmware versions.
SailorSat
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:26 am

Re: Network code

Postby SailorSat » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:34 am

From what we've gathered here:

We need the at least one video IRQ (i believe IRQ 2 on PPC?) (the VINT/VBLANK).
The 68k most likely can toggle the IRQ pass-through (at least it can on m1/m2).
-- the vint is used to increase some counter - which irq handler on the 68k does that?

There is a "enable" bit/register that is used to turn the comm board logic on/off by the PPC.

There are two locations which hold the "node id" and "node count" - this were actual bytes on the m1/m2 - maybe bit masks on the m3.
SailorSat
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:26 am

Re: Network code

Postby Boomslangnz » Thu Sep 14, 2017 2:49 am

I don't want to get too ahead as the code may never be uploaded but...

How much worked is likely needed to get it working on latest supermodel versions?

I understand the code still needs work to fully complete but I'll take some early Daytona 2 action if possible.....Better then nothing!!

I hope Nik can find the hard drive and upload it 8-)

We have missed you are here
Boomslangnz
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: Network code

Postby Bart » Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:58 am

Probably a lot of work. We are way behind on things as it is. And I'm not sure how it will play with the new frame timing work I've been trying to get done, which to me remains the first priority. I would like to get that finished up (and the JTAG code) before doing a release. But from then on, I'm hoping we can release more frequently even if progress is incremental.
User avatar
Bart
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2064
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:13 pm
Location: New York City

Re: Network code

Postby Ian » Thu Sep 14, 2017 11:49 am

Are you still working on the timing code ? :) Did you manage to make much progress with it?
Ian
 
Posts: 1243
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:23 am

PreviousNext

Return to The Dark Room

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests